Flight Radar 24 or PlaneFinder?

General Aircraft Enhancement Discussion
Post Reply
User avatar
ADMIN
Dumb Schmuck
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:22 pm
Location: Stuck, in the server!

Flight Radar 24 or PlaneFinder?

Post by ADMIN » Sun May 27, 2012 1:36 pm

Hi aircraft enhancement enthusiasts

As you would have seen in last few days, Flight Radar 24 has been added as a module to VK Logger.
Since last night, it is now an option that can be enabled or disabled via your User Control Panel.

This morning, I have just been made aware of another service that does the same thing, Planefinder.net
Both use ADS-B transponder data.

Both have pros and cons.
Some aircraft are visible on FR24, and not PF, and vice versa.

I had both of them running next to each other this morning as a test.
From what I have seen (and I am not into AE) FR24 is more user friendly in an embedded frame.

Image

PlaneFinder has some nice functionality, but you cannot hide some of the overlays.
On a full web page this is not an issue, but when it's in a smaller window, it is.

Also, FR24 indicates heavy aircraft with a larger icon, so the better reflectors are easy to spot.

Anyway, this will be up to the AE users to discuss below and vote on.

Which do you prefer as the embedded AE map?
VK Logger Administrator

VK7DX
Frequent Poster
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 1:21 pm
Location: Arthurs lake,Tas

Re: Flight Radar 24 or PlaneFinder?

Post by VK7DX » Sun May 27, 2012 2:09 pm

Hi Adam,

Good feature on logger thanks.

I slightly favour flight radar 24 for my vote.

cheers
Frank

User avatar
ADMIN
Dumb Schmuck
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:22 pm
Location: Stuck, in the server!

Re: Flight Radar 24 or PlaneFinder?

Post by ADMIN » Sun May 27, 2012 2:16 pm

Bugger it!
It was just as easy to let users decide for themselves in their own User Control Panel.

You now have the options of;
1) None (default)
2) Flight Radar 24
3) PlaneFinder.net

You choose!

The updated scripting was uploaded minutes ago (04:13 UTC today), so if you were already on VK Logger then, please sign out and sign back in again to enable the new feature. :D
VK Logger Administrator

User avatar
VK6ADF
Forum Diehard
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:35 pm

Re: Flight Radar 24 or PlaneFinder?

Post by VK6ADF » Sun May 27, 2012 2:43 pm

Thanks Adam, nice addition. I am not into AE either but I do like to see where the planes are.

73 Phil VK6ADF

PS for what it is worth, I have always preferred Planefinder myself.

User avatar
VK4FLR
Frequent Poster
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:20 am
Location: Emu park - Zilzie QLD

Re: Flight Radar 24 or PlaneFinder?

Post by VK4FLR » Sun May 27, 2012 3:15 pm

Thanks a million Adam - cool - fantastic addition to VK Logger , have been rattling around with separate screens previously this will make it so much easier .Will use it for sure & we have a choice! how good is that !!
thanks for all your hard work behind the scenes . dunno how we existed before the Vk Logger ! a world leader for sure -I think you have earned another donation from me !
73's
frank VK4FLR

User avatar
VK6XLR
Frequent Poster
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 3:03 pm
Location: Perth WA
Contact:

Re: Flight Radar 24 or PlaneFinder?

Post by VK6XLR » Sun May 27, 2012 4:06 pm

I feed data to both but I prefer using Flight Radar 24 for web-based browsing :)

FR24 show's which receiving station is forwarding the data, whereas PF doesn't.

73,
Rick Kowalewski
-- Perth, WA, 6530 -- OF77xw --
VK6RK

User avatar
ADMIN
Dumb Schmuck
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:22 pm
Location: Stuck, in the server!

Re: Flight Radar 24 or PlaneFinder?

Post by ADMIN » Sun May 27, 2012 5:48 pm

The Help topic has been updated.

The guts of it:

Image
VK Logger Administrator

VK2FAK
Forum Diehard
Posts: 919
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 6:28 pm

Re: Flight Radar 24 or PlaneFinder?

Post by VK2FAK » Mon Jun 04, 2012 7:42 pm

Hi All..

Anyone have a clue what is the issue I have...

I go into Control Panel and select FR24, then click save settings...all good..

But nothing happens, and when I go back in to see the setting, it shows "none"... ????

John
Regards

John Vk2FAK

Post Reply